PRIVACY POLICY – Us 2 U Plumbing

Protecting Your Privacy

Us 2 U Plumbing strives to provide you with exceptional customer service. This includes respecting
and protecting your privacy. From 21 December 2001, new privacy laws governed by the
Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 dictate how your personal information is to be protected.
Following is the information the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our customers.

Us 2 U Plumbing

Us 2 U Plumbing provides plumbing services.

Your Personal Information

Personal information held by Us 2 U Plumbing may include your name, current address,
telephone/mobile phone number and e-mail address. We also hold details of any previous or
ongoing service provision. Your information is held in strict confidence.
If you choose not to provide personal information we may not be able to provide you with the level
of service we aspire to.

How We Collect Personal Information

Us 2 U Plumbing collects personal information through voluntary provision of such by the customer.
This may be verbally given, in written form or transmitted electronically.
How We Use Your Personal Information
Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the products and services you require
  • ┬áKeep you informed of new products and services
  • Control and improve quality through customer feedback

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

No personal customer information is disclosed to any party external to Us 2 U plumbing. All
customer details are for the sole purpose of providing the highest levels of customer service.
If we wish to use any of this personal information, information or data for any purpose other than
that specified above, we would not do so unless we have your express consent to do so.
Exceptions to this include:

  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat
    to life or health; or
  • where disclosure is required by law or is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.

Security of Your Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate,
complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.
Information that you may send to or receive from www.us2uplumbing.com.au is secure.
Transmissions sent to or from www.us2uplumbing.com.au are routinely monitored for systems
administration.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While
we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we
cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive online. These
activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best
effort to ensure its security.

Updating and Accessing Information

You have the right to access your personal information at any time. You may also amend and update
your personal information to ensure it is kept up-to-date.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy please contact us on:
Phone: 0419 644 344
E-Mail: enquiries@us2uplumbing.com.au

Us 2 U Plumbing Privacy Policy 18/11/14